Ensemble, Early Birds et Attraqt redéfinissent l'avenir du AI Commerce. 🚀 Plus d'infos.

Early Birds

Legal mentions & Privacy policy

Contact information

The information collected by our contact form is used by Early Birds to process your request. They are saved and sent to the qualified department of the company.

You have a right to access, to rectify, to obtain the deletion, to ask the portability of your data. You can also ask the limitation and you can oppose to the processing.

To get more information about the data management and your rights linked to it, please check our Privacy policy. (see below)

Privacy policy

Early Birds cares about the data protection in all its activities and is respectful of all the applied laws and regulations in this area.

Personal data have to be processed respecting principles of loyalty, legality, and transparency. Early Birds has the responsibility to give clear, complete and accessible information about the manner the data processing is realized.

Early Birds only uses your personal data to personalize and to improve your experience in the clients' websites. That is why Early Birds does not share your personal data with clients who are not in the same entity.

The purpose of this privacy policy (“the Policy”) is to present all the principles according to which Early Birds process your personal data.

Early Birds has the possibility to update this privacy policy and then to publish the new version on its website.

What personal data does Early Birds collect and how?

Personal data collected

By using Early Birds’ website (“the Website”) and services (“the Services”), you will transmit some of your personal information, considered as personal data because some of them allow Early Birds to identify you (directly or indirectly). Early Birds can do so especially when you browse its Website or when you fill contact forms.

When you browse Early Birds’ Website, Early Birds collects:

Identification data thanks to its contact form or its newsletter if you subscribe it (first name, name, phone number, email address);

All the data linked with the manner you use the Website, such as your IP address and other data allowing Early Birds to identify your device, your operating system and the type of Internet browser you use, and more generally all the information concerning the pages you have consulted, collected thanks to the cookies and other tracking tools Early Birds harnesses.

About Early Birds’ activities: Early Birds collects your personal data on behalf of its clients and these personal data are only processed according to the Early Bird product functioning.  

How are personal data collected?

Early Birds provides its “Software as a Service” solution allowing the customization of your experience. Early Birds transmits all the data linked with your activity on its Website to improve this experience and to realize statistics.

Why do we use your personal data?

Regarding the management of its Website, Early Birds uses your personal data to:

  • the management and the follow-up of your request made via the contact form;
  • the management of the newsletter;
  • the management of its Website.

The personal data processed regarding the management of its activities are harnessed by the Early Birds platform’ algorithms, in order to predict an existing link between you and a content which could be proposed you after that. These personal data can also be used for statistics purposes.

Early Birds can process your personal data because:

you have given your prior and explicit consent for being subject of several marketing operations;

Its data processing activities are based on their legitimate interests.

Who do we send your personal data to?

Early Birds can share your personal data with its external providers because:

you authorized Early Birds to do so,

these shares are necessary to satisfy its contractual obligations.

Early Birds resorts to several external providers whose activities are to provide technical or IT services for example.  

Its providers have to respect its requirements in terms of confidentiality and safety of personal data. They are not authorized to use your personal data to satisfy other purposes than those established by Early Birds.

Do we transfer your personal data outside the EU?

All your personal data collected by Early Birds are hosted in the Google Cloud Platform services. Early Birds operates these data transfers by using the hosting platform proposed in the European zone and then does not execute any data transfer outside the European Union.  

How long do we retain your personal data?

Your personal data are retained during all the necessary time to achieve the different purposes for which the data are processed, in accordance with the data protection laws and regulations.

About the Website management:

  • The personal data processed in order to manage and follow-up your requests via the contact form will be retained during five (5) years at most, according to the legal prescription period.
  • The personal data processed in order to manage the newsletter will be retained until you transmit your unsubscription.
  • The personal data processed in order to manage the Website will be retained during five (5) years at most, according to the legal prescription periods.

For the management of Early Birds’ activities, the personal data are retained during twenty-four (24) months at most.

How do we secure your personal data?

Early Birds has made a specific security plan (“Plan d’Assurance Sécurité”) which can be accessed if you make a legitimate request and if you sign a non-disclosure agreement.

This plan is adjusted to the nature of personal data processed and to the activities performed by Early Birds. In this plan, Early Birds has amended some appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent losses, alterations and unauthorized disclosures of your personal data.

Early Birds also requires that all its data processors set up appropriates guarantees to ensure the security and the confidentiality of your personal data.

Early Birds ensures that the personal data processed are based on a certain quality, integrity, and confidentiality. To maintain this level, people who have accessibility to your personal data (especially external providers) have to respect a non-disclosure principle and the right to privacy. All the different measures approved by Early Birds are subject to improvement and are always adapted with technological and IT progress.

What are your rights about your personal data?

You have the property of your personal data and that’s the reason why you have some rights on it. According to the data protection laws and regulation, you have the right to:

  • access to your data and to know what kind of personal data Early Birds processes about you. You can also ask for a consultation and a copy of these personal data.
  • rectify the personal data Early Birds processes about you, if you notice any mistake about them. You can ask us to rectify these personal data whenever you want.
  • ask for the erasure of your personal data, under certain conditions. But Early Birds can retain some of your personal data if any law or regulation gives the obligation to keep it, or if Early Birds advances a legitimate reason to keep it (for example in order to prevent a legal action).
  • limit data processing under certain conditions. You ask for this limitation if, for example, Early Birds has to rectify the personal data processed about you.
  • portability, which means you can ask Early Birds to transmit you or to another data controller all the personal data processed about you, respecting an open, accessible and reusable format, readable by a machine.
  • opposite in certain circumstances and against certain data processing only.

Early Birds could need to ask you proof to justify your identity, to satisfy your requests.

You can also retire your consent you have given to Early Birds if a data processing needed this consent.

Use of cookies

The Website uses some cookies. A cookie helps Early Birds to detect your presence on its Website, and to improve the Website performance and your navigation.

Technically, a cookie is a text file composed by information linked to an end-user and his navigation. The cookie dump on the end user's device is made to personalize the experience of the end-user. But this dump has to be made only after obtaining the prior and express consent of him.

Early Birds uses a first-party cookie, dropped by Early Birds’ client by the time you accept this dump. This cookie is used to identify you, so as to customize the client’s website and to improve your navigation on it. The information stocked within this cookie is non-nominative.

To refuse cookies, you have to follow the process established by Early Birds’ client or to configure your Internet browser after the dump.

How can you contact us?

For every question linked with this Policy, or to exercise your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer by mail: dpo@early-birds.com

You can also contact us with the contact form accessible by this link: https://www.early-birds.io/contact

If you think your rights are not respected by Early Birds, you have the right to make a complaint to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés by going to the following link, or by postal letter at the following address:

CNIL, 3 Place de Fontenoy — TSA 80715 — 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07

Early Birds

Chez Early Birds, nous avons développé une plateforme de personnalisation AI-driven pour permettre aux entreprises de e-commerce d'orchestrer leurs propres algorithmes en temps réel, de construire des stratégies de personnalisation performantes et de créer des expériences différenciées en omnicanal. Open. Modern. Scalable.

Capabilities
EN

N'en ratez pas une miette !

S'abonner à notre newsletter
Early Birds 2019